Chan v. Onyx Capital, LLC
[…] The direct notice may be given to the defendant personally (see § 304[c][1] ). That was attempted by plaintiff, but the process server was unable to make personal service inasmuch as the property was "unoccupied." In the alternative, "[t]he direct notice may be sent to the defendant by registered mail, return receipt requested" ( Global Liberty Ins. Co. , 153 A.D.3d at 606, 59 N.Y.S.3d 751 ; see § 304 [c][2] ). That was attempted by plaintiff in this case, but the mail was returned to plaintiff as undeliverable.

In the final step, plaintiff must file an affidavit of compliance (see Limited Liability Company Law § 304[e] ). Where, as here, "a copy of the process is mailed in accordance with this section, there shall be filed with the affidavit of compliance either the return receipt signed by such foreign limited liability corporation or other proof of delivery or, if acceptance was refused by it, the original envelope with a notation by the postal authorities that acceptance was refused" (id. ).

It is well settled that "[s]trict compliance with Limited Liability Company Law § 304 is required, including as to the filing of an ‘affidavit of compliance’ " ( Global Liberty Ins. Co. , 153 A.D.3d at 607, 59 N.Y.S.3d 751 ; see Interboro Ins. Co. v.