Index 615849/18
[…] Since CSF is a foreign limited partnership duly authorized to conduct business in New York, and who has as its registered agent C T Corporation for service of process, CSF could have been properly served pursuant to CPLR § 310-a and RLPA § 121-109 (a); however, according to plaintiffs own affidavit of service, CSF was not served in this manner; instead, service was erroneously and insufficiently attempted pursuant to BCL §307.
CPLR § 310-a governs service of process upon limited partnerships. In addition to personal service made by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to any managing or general agent or general partner, the statute provides that "[p]ersonal service upon a limited partnership subject to the provisions of article eight-A of the partnership law may also be made pursuant to section 121-109 of such law." In pertinent part, the Revised Limited Partnership Act (RLPA) § 121-109 permits service on the Secretary of State as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign limited partnership by delivering the summons and complaint to the Secretary of State, who is required to mail one copy of process to the