Index 615849/18
[…] The Court also notes that, had service been properly and actually made pursuant to CPLR § 310-a and RPA § 121-109 (a), there would have been no need for plaintiffs process server to make the additional registered mailing attested to on the affidavit of service.
Plaintiffs conclusory argument made in opposition, that "[d]efendants were properly served via the Secretary of State pursuant to CPLR § 306 (b). . . [a]s such, the defendants' motion to dismiss for the failure to serve process should be denied in its entirety" (Affirmation, ]f 13), is utterly unavailing. CPLR § 306 (b) is entitled "Proof of service." Subdivision (b) thereunder provides as follows: "Personal service. Whenever service is made pursuant to this article by delivery of the summons to an individual, proof of service shall also include, in addition to any other requirement, a description of the person to whom it was so delivered. . ." Accordingly, this section of the CPLR cited by plaintiff is completely inapposite since personal service on either of the two entities was undisputedly never made.