DeSimone v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Id. Because Snowden has provided merely a “threadbare recital[] of the elements of a cause of action” rather than “a plausible claim for relief[,]” Alexander, 23 F.4th at 380 (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 679), the Court dismisses Snowden's standalone claim under the MCPA.

VI. Washington's Rosenthal Act Claim

Washington alleges three separate violations under the Rosenthal Act. The Court addresses each violation in turn.

A. Washington's Claim Under Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act

Washington alleges a violation of Section 1788.17 based on the violation of Section 1692f(1) of the FDCPA. (See FACC ¶ 262.) Under Section 1788.17, a violation of the FDCPA is a violation of the Rosenthal Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”); see also Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The [Rosenthal Act] mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations.”).