DeSimone v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] IV. Snowden's Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act Claim

SPS next moves to dismiss Snowden's claims alleging violations of Sections 14-202(11) and 14-202(8) of the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (“MCDCA”). For the reasons stated below, the Court denies SPS's motion to dismiss Snowden's claims under the MCDCA.

A. Snowden's Claim Under Section 14-202(11) of the MCDCA

Section 14-202(11) of the MCDCA provides that a “collector” may not “engage in any conduct that violates [Sections] 804 through 812 of the federal [FDCPA] . . . [i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(11).