DeSimone v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] SPS has not pointed to any California law that permits pay-to-pay fees. Therefore, the Court finds that Washington has plausibly stated a claim under Section 1692f(1) of the FDCPA, and accordingly, Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act.

B. Washington's Claim Under Section 1788.14(b) of the Rosenthal Act

For similar reasons, SPS's motion to dismiss is denied as to Washington's claim for violation of the Rosenthal Act based on Section 1788.14(b) of the California Civil Code. (See FACC ¶¶ 256-57.) Section 1788.14(b) prohibits “[c]ollecting . . . any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b). SPS seeks dismissal of this claim because Washington has not demonstrated that pay-to-pay fees are not permitted by California law.