DeSimone v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b). SPS seeks dismissal of this claim because Washington has not demonstrated that pay-to-pay fees are not permitted by California law. (SPS Br., at 22.) Because SPS's pay-to-pay fees are charges for providing online and phone-based collection services, and are not expressly authorized by California law, Washington's Rosenthal Act claim based on Section 1788.14(b) is sufficiently pled.

C. Washington's Claim Under Section 1788.13(e) of the Rosenthal Act

Finally, SPS's motion to dismiss is granted as to Washington's claim under Section 1788.13(e). (See FACC ¶¶ 253-54; SPS Br., at 22 n.35.) That provision prohibits a debt collector from collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt by making “a false representation that the consumer debt may be increased by the addition of . . . service fees, finance charges, or other charges if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(e). SPS does not challenge whether there is a false representation made; it instead contends that the pay-to-pay fees “were not added to the existing mortgage debt.