DeSimone v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Lender may not charge fees that are expressly prohibited by this Security Instrument or by Applicable Law. ...
16. Governing Law[.] . . . Applicable Law might explicitly or implicitly allow the parties to agree by contract or it might be silent, but such silence should not be construed as a prohibition against agreement by contract.
(Dkt. 87-2, at ECF 8-9 (emphasis added).)

Therefore, the Court finds that Snowden has plausibly alleged a violation under Section 14 202(11) of the MCDCA.

B. Snowden's Claim Under Section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA

SPS next challenges Snowden's claim under Section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA. (See SPS Br., at 19-20.) Section 14-202(8) provides that a “collector” may not “claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14202(8).