rejecting rent freeze where owner filed retroactive registration statements covering only four-year lookback period
[…] The rules governing calculation of an overcharge are found in the provisions of the RSL addressing enforcement and the statute of limitations for overcharge claims (RSL § 26–516; CPLR 213–a ). Before the enactment of the HSTPA, overcharge claims were subject to a four-year statute of limitations that precluded the recovery of overcharges incurred more than four years preceding the imposition of a claim (former RSL § 26–516[a][2]; former CPLR 213–a ; see Conason v. Megan Holding LLC, 25 N.Y.3d 1, 6 N.Y.S.3d 206, 29 N.E.3d 215 [2015] ). The statutes further directed that "no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before" initiation of the claim (former RSL § 26–516[a][2]; see former CPLR 213–a ).
The RSL also limited the imposition of treble damages – recoverable unless the owner established by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful – to the last two years of overcharges preceding filing of the complaint (former RSL § 26–516[a][2][i] ). Treble damages could not be imposed on overcharges occurring prior to April 1984 (id. ).
A provision added as part of the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997 (1997 RRRA) expressly "preclude[d] examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding" commencement of the overcharge action (former RSL § 26–516[a][2], as amended by L 1997, ch 116; see former CPLR 213–a, as amended by L 1997, ch 116) – language that "clarified and reinforced the four-year statute of limitations" ( Thornton v.