rejecting rent freeze where owner filed retroactive registration statements covering only four-year lookback period
[…] But owners are no longer required to file such statements once the apartment has been deregulated. Thus, where the apartment had been deregulated more than four years prior to the filing of an overcharge complaint, and the tenant failed to promptly challenge the deregulated status of the apartment, there might be no rent registration on file for the base date or, indeed, any time within the four-year lookback period.
This scenario is addressed in DHCR's regulations, which harmonized RSL § 26–516(a)(i) with the four-year lookback restriction. With exceptions not relevant here, the regulations provided that "[t]he legal regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge shall be deemed to be the rent charged on the base date, plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments" (RSC § 2526.1[a][3][i] [emphasis added]; see also id. § 2520.6[e] ). Under the pre-HSTPA law, the base date rent was therefore the rent actually charged on the base date – i.e., four years prior to the overcharge complaint – even if no registration statement had been filed reflecting that rent.