rejecting rent freeze where owner filed retroactive registration statements covering only four-year lookback period
[…] Particularly relevant here, section 26–504(c) states that
Apartments subject to the RSL solely due to receipt of J–51 benefits generally are deregulated upon the first vacancy after expiration of benefits or at the moment of expiration, if every lease and renewal issued to the tenant in occupancy included a notice stating that the unit would be "subject to deregulation upon the expiration" of benefits and the approximate date of expiration (RSL § 26–504[c] ).
"if such dwelling unit would have been subject to [the RSL or the Emergency Tenant Protection Act (ETPA) ] in the absence of [J–51 benefits or certain other programs], such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL or ETPA] to the same extent and in the same manner as if [section 26–504(c) ] had never applied thereto."
Thus, in buildings affected by Roberts, all of which were subject to the RSL regardless of J–51 benefits, apartments revert to their original rent-stabilized status after expiration of J–51 benefits.