rejecting rent freeze where owner filed retroactive registration statements covering only four-year lookback period
[…] Not only is "sea change" found nowhere in the HSTPA or its legislative history, but if there is to be some meaningful rank-ordering of "historic," "dramatic" and "sea change," I would place them in that order: Hurricane Sandy was historic and Irene dramatic. The sea changes twice daily.
The legislature has judged the rent regulations laws, from their very inception through the HSTPA's amendments, to be both remedial and urgent (see Gleason, 96 N.Y.2d at 122, 726 N.Y.S.2d 45, 749 N.E.2d 724 ). RSL § 26–501 states that "[a] serious public emergency continues to exist in the housing of a considerable number of persons within the city of New York" and that "unless residential rents and evictions continue to be regulated and controlled, disruptive practices and abnormal conditions will produce serious threats to the public health, safety and general welfare" ( id. ; see also RSL § 26–502). The HSTPA, intending to update and refine the legislature's response to that persistent crisis, was likewise urgent.