rejecting rent freeze where owner filed retroactive registration statements covering only four-year lookback period
[…] We must first assess whether applying these amendments to overcharges that occurred before the HSTPA's enactment truly implicates the concerns historically associated with retroactive application of new legislation.
The HSTPA also makes it harder for owners to prove a lack of willfulness, by deleting from RSL § 26–516(a) a provision stating that treble damages could not be imposed "based solely on said owner's failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement" and adding that, after an overcharge complaint has been filed and served on an owner, the voluntary adjustment of rent or tender of an overcharge refund shall not be considered as evidence of a lack of willfulness.
In Landgraf v.