GJH-22-0418
[…] See ECF No. 6 ¶ 68. Thus, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged a violation of the MCDCA, pursuant to section 14202(11).
b. Collection Agency
Next, Yardi contests that it is not a “collection agency” under Maryland law. As noted previously, the MCALA is a licensing statute that regulates any business operating as a collection agency. For purposes here, the MCALA provides that a collection agency is: “a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of ... collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim.” Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-101(d)(1)(i). A collection agency is also one who “employ[s] the services of an individual or business to solicit or sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.” Id. § 7-101(d)(4). A “consumer claim” is defined as a claim that “is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services.” Id. § 7-101(f). Operating without a license is a violation of MCALA, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-301, which, in turn, is a per se violation of the MCDCA, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(10).