Civil Action GLR-22-1700
[…] Cisneros, 223 A.3d 917, 929-31 (Md. 2020). Further, “entities involved in the passive collection of all consumer debts, not just those that are past due, are regulated by the MCDCA.” Sullivan v. YES Energy Mgmt., Inc., No. GJH-22-418, 2022 WL 4777791, at *4 (D.Md. Sept. 30, 2022). Accordingly, the Court finds that even timely paid HOA assessments qualify as a “debt” under the MCDCA.
Pollin's claim fails, however, because the KCA's governing documents expressly authorize it to charge convenience fees incidental to HOA dues. (Mot. at 3). Under § 14202(11), when “collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not . . . [e]ngage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal [FDCPA].” CL § 14-202(11).