No. 67, Sept. Term, 2015.
[…] (2) pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.
(Emphasis added). In turn, LG § 20–117(a) provides a claimant with a right to appeal to the Tax Court the tax collector's final determination of the claim for a refund.
LG § 20–117(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under [LG] § 20–116(c) [ ] is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax—General Article.
In turn, LG § 20–116(c) states: “The tax collector shall give the claimant written notice of: (1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and (2) any delay in the payment of an allowed claim.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).
The Majority reasons that LG §§ 20–113 and 20–117 grant the Tax Court the authority to resolve a claim for a refund of sewer connection charges. See Maj.