No. 67, Sept. Term, 2015.
[…] Code Ann., Local Gov't (2013) (“LG”) § 20–113, the “refund statute,” which states in its entirety:
A claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable; or
(2) pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.
(Emphasis added). In turn, LG § 20–117(a) provides a claimant with a right to appeal to the Tax Court the tax collector's final determination of the claim for a refund.
LG § 20–117(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under [LG] § 20–116(c) [ ] is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax—General Article.
In turn, LG § 20–116(c) states: “The tax collector shall give the claimant written notice of: (1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and (2) any delay in the payment of an allowed claim.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).