Brutus 630, LLC v. Harford Cnty.
[…] Specifically, appellant claims the Town "collected these charges from only new connections when all connections to the Town's sewer system, need sewage disposal and equally benefit from the Agreement." Thus, "the Town's conduct is discriminatory because it singles out new connections from which to recover [certain] cost[s]."

In its opinion, the Tax Court noted, § 9-705 of the Environment Article authorized the Town and County to enter into the 1988 Agreement. Specifically, § 9-705 authorizes a municipality to "make a contract or an agreement with another municipal authority, or with any sanitary commission, sanitary district, county, State, or federal authority about the construction, alteration, maintenance, or operation of a [sewer] system." Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 9-705.