Brutus 630, LLC v. Harford Cnty.
[…] Local Gov't. In Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air, the Court of Appeals examined the relevant sections in this statute to determine its applicability to "sewer connection charges." 448 Md. 355, 362-63 (2016). The Court of Appeals noted that the General Assembly had enacted "a statute providing for refunds of certain payments made to local governments, including municipalities," which is "currently codified at Maryland Code, Local Government Article ("LG"), § 20-113 et seq." The Court explained that § 20-113 provides that a claim for a refund may be made by one who:

(1) Erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly payable; or

(2) Pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.
Id. at 362. The Court stated, "[t]he claim is to be filed with the tax collector for the local government, along with supporting documents, within three years of the date that the payment was made. LG §§ 20-114, 20-115." Id. at 363 (emphasis added).