No. 376 Sept. Term, 2011.
[…] Therefore, we construe the statute as a whole and interpret each of its provisions in the context of the entire statutory scheme.
Md. Ins. Admin. v. Md. Individual Practice Assn., Inc., 129 Md.App. 348, 355, 742 A.2d 22 (1999) (alteration in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Where the statute in question contains no ambiguity, the intent of the legislature is clear and the doctrine of liberal construction does not apply. See Arundel Corp., 383 Md. at 502, 860 A.2d 886.
The modification of a disability award by the Commission is governed by L.E. § 9–736, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Readjustment of rate of compensation.—If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification.
(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) ... [T]he Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.
(Emphasis added). Despite the general tendency toward liberal interpretation of the Workers' Compensation Act, the statute of limitations in L.E. § 9–736(b)(3) is to be strictly construed. Stevens v. Rite–Aid Corp., 340 Md. 555, 568, 667 A.2d 642 (1995) (citing Montgomery Cnty. v.