No. 2231
[…] Id. However, "[t]his general rule of construction does not apply to limitations provisions" like L.E. § 9-736. Id. at 270-71 (citing Stevens v. Rite-Aid Corp., 340 Md. 555, 569 (1995)).(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.
L.E. § 9-736(a) allows the Commission, upon the application of a claimant, to "readjust for future application the rate of compensation" upon "aggravation, diminution, or termination of [the claimant's] disability." However, L.E. § 9-736(b)(3) provides that "the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for "within five-years after . . . the last compensation payment." (emphasis added). "Ordinarily, a time limitation is deemed a condition precedent if it is fixed in the statute that creates the cause of action[.]" Griggs v. C & H Mechanical Corp., 169 Md. App. 556, 571 (2006).