No. 2231
[…] Conversely, the County claims the Commission was without power to modify Kelleher's award because the statute of limitations had run on his claim as he had no "basis in fact" to support a change in his disability status when he filed his Request for Modification.
"The period of limitations applicable to petitions to reopen, currently embodied in L.E. [§] 9-736, has in one form or another . . . been a part of the Workers' Compensation Act since its inception in 1914." Buskirk v. C.J. Langenfelder & Son, Inc., 136 Md. App. 261, 269 (2001). L.E. § 9-736 provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this Subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
The intent of the General Assembly in enacting L.E. § 9-736 was "to restrict the Commission's authority to reopen prior awards." Buskirk, 136 Md.