2:20-cv-01983-MCE-DMC
[…] A, FAC, ECF No. 11, at 19.
The Mortgage Agreement further defines the governing law as “federal law and the law of the jurisdiction in which the Property is located, ” i.e., California. Ex. A, ECF No. 11, at 27 ¶ 16; see also Pl.'s Opp'n Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 15, at 19.
“Plaintiff must allege that there has been an express violation of an applicable law in order to state a cause of action for breach of contract.” Lish, 2020 WL 6688597, at *7 (citing Torliatt, 2020 WL 1904596, at *5) (emphasis in original). In this case, Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated California Civil Code § 1788.14(b), which prohibits a debt collector from “[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the debtor the whole or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law.” FAC ¶ 105; Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b).