SJC-13454
[…] After receiving a report, NCMEC works to identify potential geographic information in the reported file. NCMEC then shares its CyberTipline reports with law enforcement agencies.
Under Federal law, a provider is defined as "an electronic communication service provider or remote computing service," 18 U.S.C. § 2258E(6), and is obligated to make a report of any suspected online child sexual exploitation "as soon as reasonably possible" to the CyberTipline of NCMEC, 18 U.S.C. § 2258A. See Commonwealth v. Guastucci, 486 Mass. 22, 23 n.2, 154 N.E.3d 893 (2020).
"Pursuant to its clearinghouse role as a private, nonprofit organization, and at the conclusion of its review in furtherance of its nonprofit mission, NCMEC shall make available" each CyberTipline report to at least one of several enumerated law enforcement agencies, including "[a]ny State or local law enforcement agency that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation." 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(c).