SJC-13454
[…] See United States v. Pavulak, 700 F.3d 651, 661 (3d Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 569 U.S. 968, 133 S.Ct. 2047, 185 L.Ed.2d 904 (2013). See also United States v. Chiu, 36 F.4th 294, 297 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 143 S. Ct. 336, 214 L.Ed.2d 150 (2022) (corroborative evidence established by "fair probability" that images were pornographic).
[12, 13] We examine first if the affidavit adequately described the images as lewd. See G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii) (unlawful to "knowingly purchase[ ] or possess[ ] a … visual reproduction … of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of [eighteen] years of age and such child is … depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition"). To determine if an image constitutes a "lewd exhibition," we utilize the factors enumerated in United States v. Dost, 636 F. Supp. 828, 832 (S.D. Cal. 1986), aff’d sub nom. United States v. Wiegand, 812 F.2d 1239 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 856, 108 S.Ct. 164, 98 L.Ed.2d 118 (1987).