No. 6 MAP 2021
[…] Sherwood , 603 Pa. 92, 982 A.2d 483, 504-05 (2009) (descriptions not overbroad, as the warrants "described the items police were seeking as nearly as possible under the circumstances" and the particular evidence sought "could be found in numerous places"); In re Search Warrant B-21778 , 513 Pa. 429, 521 A.2d 422, 426 (1987) (search warrant not overbroad where "investigators had no legitimate means of discovering information to narrow down the location of the records").
______________________________
4 Article I, Section 8 provides, "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant." PA. CONST. art. I, § 8.
Id . at 584-585.