No. 242 MDA 2018
[…] Green's Br. at 20.
Although the magisterial district judge did not view the photograph, the affidavit of probable cause contained a sufficient description of it to provide probable cause to believe it was child pornography. The statute the troopers suspected Green of violating prohibits (among other things) the "possession or control" of any "computer depiction" of "a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act. ..." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d). The statute defines "prohibited sexual act" to include "lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(g).
The affidavit provided sufficient information to provide probable cause that the photograph met those definitions.