No. 242 MDA 2018
[…] Commonwealth v. Brown , 23 A.3d 544, 559 (Pa.Super. 2011) (en banc ) (quoting Commonwealth v. Hutchinson , 947 A.2d 800, 805-06 (Pa.Super. 2008) ).
To establish possession of computerized child pornography, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "intentionally view[ed] or knowingly possesse[d] or control[led] any ... computer depiction ... depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act...." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). "Prohibited sexual act" is defined as "[s]exual intercourse as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(g) ; Commonwealth v. Davidson , 595 Pa. 1, 938 A.2d 198, 213 (2007).
Green's challenge to the mens rea element fails. In reaching its verdict, the trial court found the testimony of Dr. Bruno and Corporal Hill to be credible and rejected Green's testimony as not credible.