J-S44002-19 No. 208 WDA 2018
[…] Miller v. Alabama , 567 U.S. at 469-489. In response to the decision in Miller v. Alabama , our General Assembly enacted 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1. The statute provides, inter alia, that juveniles who are fifteen years of age or older, but younger than eighteen years of age, who are convicted of second-degree murder after June 24, 2012, must be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of at least thirty years to life, and a mandatory maximum sentence of life in prison. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(c)(1); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.
Additionally, Section 1102.1 provides:
(d) Findings.--In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following:
(1) The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant.
(2) The impact of the offense on the community.
(3) The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant.
(4) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant.
(5) The degree of the defendant's culpability.
(6) Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
(7) Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
(i) Age.
(ii) Mental capacity.
(iii) Maturity.
(iv) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant.
(v) The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant.
(vi) Probation or institutional reports.
(vii) Other relevant factors.
(e) Minimum sentence.--Nothing under this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing may
not supersede the mandatory minimum sentences provided under this section.18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(d), (e).
However, our Supreme Court held that Section 1102.1 is not mandated to apply to juveniles who were convicted of first or second-degree murder prior to June 25, 2012. Commonwealth v. Seskey , 170 A.3d 1105, 1108 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citing Commonwealth v.