07-12-2023
[…] 2. Probable Cause
To determine whether probable cause exists, we ask "whether the magistrate had a substantial basis for concluding a fair probability existed that a search would uncover wrongdoing." ( People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1040, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 5 P.3d 68.) " ‘ "The test for probable cause is not reducible to ‘precise definition or quantification.’ " [Citation.] But ... it is " ‘less than a preponderance of the evidence or even a prima facie case." ’ " ( People v. Rowland (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 1099, 1110, 299 Cal.Rptr.3d 206 ( Rowland ).) Section 311.11, subdivision (a) prohibits the knowing possession of "any ... image ... the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4." Section 311.4, subdivision (d)(1) defines " ‘sexual conduct’ " to include "any of the following, whether actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, ... [or] exhibition of the genitals or pubic ... area for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer...." The parties appear to agree that the