Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Code Ann. § 4-5-318(b) (West July 1, 2022 to current) provides: "If the agency has utilized an administrative judge from the administrative procedures division of the office of the secretary of state, the initial or final order shall not be deemed entered until the initial or final order has been filed with the administrative procedures division." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the Certificate of Filing statement provided Ms. Collins sufficient notice of the date of entry, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv) ("Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon.") (emphasis added), by which she could calculate the sixty-day deadline to file her petition. In fact, the record demonstrates that Ms. Collins had actual knowledge that March 2, 2022, was the entry date of the Board's final order. In her timely filed petition for reconsideration, Ms.