Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Code Ann. § 4-5-315. She further contended:

The Board filed its initial order from February 28, 2022 with the Administrative Procedures Division of the Office of the Secretary of State, on March 2, 2022. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f)(3) provides that an initial order "become[s] a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 . . . [f]ifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315, entitled "Review of initial order", however, states in part pertinent: "The fifteen-day period for a party to file a petition for appeal or for the agency to give notice of its intention to review an initial order on the agency's own motion shall be tolled by the submission of a timely petition for reconsideration of the initial order pursuant to § 4-5-317, and a new fifteen-day period shall start to run upon disposition of the petition for reconsideration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(a), in turn, provides that "[a]ny party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial order or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested."