Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] The Board does not have the authority to modify or revise the findings made by the court on appeal. Freemon Indus. LLC v. Eastmon Chem. Co., 277 S.W.3d 561, 567 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Therefore, the effect of the law of the case is the Department, not the Board, is the agency with the ultimate authority to decide a contested case and render a final order.
(Paragraph numbering omitted.)

Ms. Collins argues that the Board's March 2022 Order was an "initial" order pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-315(b) and -318(f). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f) (West July 1, 2022 to current) provides:

Unless a later date is stated in an initial order or a stay is granted, the time when an initial order becomes a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 shall be as follows:
(1) When the initial order is entered, if administrative review is unavailable;
(2) When the agency enters an order stating, after a petition for appeal has been filed, that review will not be exercised, if discretion is available to make a determination to this effect; or
(3) Fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b) provides, in part:
A petition for appeal from an initial order shall be filed with the agency, or with any person designated for such purpose by rule of the agency, within fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order. If the agency on its own motion decides to review an initial order, the agency shall give written notice of its intention to review the initial order within fifteen (15) days
after its entry.