Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] According to Ms. Collins, if the Trial Court had correctly extended the reasoning of the Davidson County Court's decision, then the Department, as a "superior adjudicative agency, " would have had the authority to review the Board's March 2022 Order, thereby extending the sixty-day time limitation. Ms. Collins posits:

The law of the case establishing the Department as a superior agency must be given effect and cannot be disregarded by the trial court and parties by asserting that the law of the case conflicts with existing statutes.
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a) "An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render a final order." The
Davidson County Chancery Court determined, "the Division and the Department are independent of the Board because they are superior agencies." TR 228, 8 (citing Tennessee Dep't of Health v. Odle, No. 01A01-9207-CH-00267, 1993 WL 21976, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App.