Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Collins had filed her petition "outside the mandatory and jurisdictional 60-day statute of limitations." The Department cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv) (West May 18, 2021 to current), which provides: "Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon." Ms. Collins filed her petition sixty-two days after March 2, 2022.

The Department also contended that the Board's final order fulfilled all statutory requirements for entry of a final order. The Department cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(b) for the proposition that an "initial or final order shall not be deemed entered until the initial or final order has been filed with the administrative procedures division." The Department noted that the Board's final order provided in its Certificate of Filing, "Filed in the Administrative Procedures Division, Office of the Secretary of State, this the 2 day of March 2022. [signed] Stephanie Shackelford, Director, Administrative Procedures Division."