Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] After April 7, 2022, the fifteen-day period started anew, rendering the Board's 2022 Order "final" on April 22, 2022, rather than March 2, 2022. Insofar as the sixty-day time-frame should have been based upon April 22, Ms. Collins contends that the May 3 filing of her petition was timely. Upon our review of the relevant statutes, we conclude that her argument is unavailing.

The Board's March 2022 Order was a final order, rather than an initial order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(b) (West July 1, 2022 to current) provides: "If an administrative judge or hearing officer hears a case alone under § 4-5-301(a)(2), the administrative judge or hearing officer shall render an initial order, which shall become a final order unless reviewed in accordance with § 4-5-315." An "initial" order, therefore, is an order entered by an ALJ that may, in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315, be reviewed by the agency within fifteen days after its entry. Here, the March 2022 Order was not entered by an ALJ but rather the Board, an agency "with statutory authority to decide" contested cases. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a) (West July 1, 2022 to current) ("An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render a final order."); Johnson v. Tenn. Bd. of Nursing, No. M2005-02129-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 624353, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 28, 2007) ("The Board is authorized by Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-115 to discipline individuals licensed to practice nursing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, Tenn.