Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Although the order does not contain instructions for the Department to review the Board's decision, as Ms. Collins contends it should have, we have already concluded that Ms. Collins has misconstrued §§ 4-5-315(b) and -318(f) and that the order before us was a final order, not subject to review by the Department. We therefore discern no error in the Board's instructions for seeking reconsideration and judicial review.

Regarding Ms. Collins's argument regarding the entry date of the March 2022 Order, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(a) provides, in pertinent part: "All initial and final orders shall state when the order is entered and effective." The March 2022 Order provides that it was "Filed in the Administrative Procedures Division, Office of the Secretary of State, this the 2 day of March 2022." Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(b) (West July 1, 2022 to current) provides: "If the agency has utilized an administrative judge from the administrative procedures division of the office of the secretary of state, the initial or final order shall not be deemed entered until the initial or final order has been filed with the administrative procedures division." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the Certificate of Filing statement provided Ms. Collins sufficient notice of the date of entry, see Tenn.