Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] The final order required two years of probation plus civil penalties, costs, and additional education.
Id. at *4. Both Ms. Collins and the Department filed petitions for judicial review of the Board's decision to the Davidson County Chancery Court ("Davidson County Court"). The Department challenged the Board's use of extrinsic materials during its deliberations.

At that stage of the proceedings, Ms. Collins claimed that the Department lacked standing to challenge the Board's decision and did not constitute an aggrieved party under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(2). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a) (West May 18, 2021 to current) provides:

(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
(2) A state agency is considered to be an aggrieved person for the purpose of judicial review when the order is from a board, commission or other entity independent of the aggrieved agency. In such instances, judicial review under this chapter is permitted upon the request of the agency head and the approval of the attorney general and reporter.
(Emphasis added.) The Davidson County Court rejected Ms. Collins's argument, concluding:
It is settled law that the State Petitioners have standing to bring this action under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(2).