Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Ms. Collins also filed a separate request for a stay of the March 2022 Order pending resolution of her petition.

The Department filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(1). The Department argued that the Trial Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Ms. Collins had filed her petition "outside the mandatory and jurisdictional 60-day statute of limitations." The Department cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(iv) (West May 18, 2021 to current), which provides: "Petitions seeking judicial review shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon." Ms. Collins filed her petition sixty-two days after March 2, 2022.

The Department also contended that the Board's final order fulfilled all statutory requirements for entry of a final order. The Department cited Tenn.