Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] In so arguing, Ms. Collins first noted that the Department was a "superior adjudicative agency to the Board, " as determined by the Davidson County Court, and therefore the Department maintained the authority to review the orders of the Board pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315. She further contended:

The Board filed its initial order from February 28, 2022 with the Administrative Procedures Division of the Office of the Secretary of State, on March 2, 2022. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f)(3) provides that an initial order "become[s] a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 . . . [f]ifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review." Tenn.