Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315, entitled "Review of initial order", however, states in part pertinent: "The fifteen-day period for a party to file a petition for appeal or for the agency to give notice of its intention to review an initial order on the agency's own motion shall be tolled by the submission of a timely petition for reconsideration of the initial order pursuant to § 4-5-317, and a new fifteen-day period shall start to run upon disposition of the petition for reconsideration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(a), in turn, provides that "[a]ny party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial order or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested."
Based on the date of filing, the Order would not become a final order until March 17, 2022, fifteen days after it was entered, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f). However, on March 17, 2022, Ms.