Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] See Schering-Plough Healthcare Prods., Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 999 S.W.2d 773, 776 (Tenn. 1999) ("The sixty-day time limitation upon filing of the petition is jurisdictional."); Davis v. Tenn. Dep't of Emp. Sec., 23 S.W.3d 304, 307-08 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999) ("A party's failure to file a petition for review on or before the statutory deadline prevents the courts from exercising their jurisdiction to review the agency's decision."). Furthermore, the filing of a petition for reconsideration does not toll the sixty-day time limitation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(b)(2) (West May 18, 2021 to current) ("The time for filing a petition for review in a court as provided in this chapter shall not be extended because of the period of time allotted for filing with the agency a petition for reconsideration."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(e) (West July 1, 2022 to current) ("The sixty-day period for a party to file a petition for review of a final order shall be tolled by granting the petition and setting the matter for further proceedings ....") (emphasis added).