Collins v. Tenn. Dep't of Health
[…] (1) When the initial order is entered, if administrative review is unavailable;
(2) When the agency enters an order stating, after a petition for appeal has been filed, that review will not be exercised, if discretion is available to make a determination to this effect; or
(3) Fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b) provides, in part:
A petition for appeal from an initial order shall be filed with the agency, or with any person designated for such purpose by rule of the agency, within fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order. If the agency on its own motion decides to review an initial order, the agency shall give written notice of its intention to review the initial order within fifteen (15) days
after its entry. The fifteen-day period for a party to file a petition for appeal or for the agency to give notice of its intention to review an initial order on the agency's own motion shall be tolled by the submission of a timely petition for reconsideration of the initial order pursuant to § 4-5-317, and a new fifteen-day period shall start to run upon disposition of the petition for reconsideration.