Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 4-5-301 - Conduct of contested cases(a) In the hearing of any contested case, the proceedings or any part thereof shall be conducted: (1) In the presence of the requisite number of members of the agency as prescribed by law and in the presence of an administrative judge or hearing officer; or(2) By an administrative judge or hearing officer sitting alone.(b) It is the duty of the administrative judge or hearing officer to preside at the hearing, rule on questions of the admissibility of evidence, swear witnesses, advise the agency members as to the law of the case, and ensure that the proceedings are carried out in accordance with this chapter, other applicable law and the rules of the respective agency. At no time shall the administrative judge or hearing officer hearing a case with agency members under subsection (a) take part in the determination of a question of fact, unless the administrative judge or hearing officer is an agency member. An administrative judge or hearing officer shall decide a procedural question of law.(c) The agency shall determine whether a contested case shall be conducted by an administrative judge or hearing officer sitting alone or in the presence of members of the agency; provided, that administrative judges or hearing officers employed in the office of the secretary of state shall not be required to conduct a contested case sitting alone in the absence of agreement between the agency and the secretary of state.(d) Contested cases under this section may be conducted by administrative judges or hearing officers employed in the office of the secretary of state upon the request of the agency being presented to the secretary of state and the request being granted.(e) Any agency not authorized by law to have a contested case conducted by an administrative judge, hearing officer or similar officer from the agency shall direct that the proceedings or any part thereof be conducted by an administrative judge or hearing officer employed in the office of the secretary of state.Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 833, s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 37; 1984, ch. 728, § 11.