No. M2011–01381–SC–R11–PC.
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 40–30–102(a), (c) (2012). With few exceptions, the petition must be filed within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date the judgment of conviction becomes final. Id. § 40–30–102(a)–(c). Additionally, post-conviction petitions must be filed in the court of conviction, must name the State as the respondent, and district attorneys general are required to respond to and defend against petitions for post-conviction relief. Id. §§ 40–30–104(a), –108.
The Act further provides that a “petition for post-conviction relief shall be limited to the assertion of claims for relief from the judgment or judgments entered in a single trial or proceeding.” Id. § 40–30–104(c) (emphasis added). Post-conviction relief “shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Id. § 40–30–103 (emphasis added).