Mawn v. Tarquinio
[…] Although the trial court certainly could have included additional facts concerning each violation, it appears from the record and Husband's brief that he generally does not dispute that he took the actions that Wife asserts were contemptuous, but only whether he did so with the proper mens rea. As such, we must conclude that the trial court's order is sufficient to facilitate appropriate appellate review.

B.

Husband next contends that the trial court erred in finding that he was guilty of criminal contempt beyond a reasonable doubt. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" for, inter alia, "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). In this situation, "[t]here are three essential elements to criminal contempt: '(1) a court order, (2) the defendant's violation of that order, and (3) proof that the defendant willfully violated that order.'" Pruitt v. Pruitt, 293 S.W.3d 537, 545 (Tenn. Ct.