Lee v. Tennessee Dept. of Fin.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315, entitled "Review of initial order", however, states in part pertinent:

The fifteen-day period for a party to file a petition for appeal or for the agency to give notice of its intention to review an initial order on the agency's own motion shall be tolled by the submission of a timely petition for reconsideration of the initial order pursuant to § 4-5-317, and a new fifteen-day period shall start to run upon disposition of the petition for reconsideration.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317(a), in turn, provides that "[a]ny party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial order or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested."

This Court is to presume that the General Assembly selected the language of the APA deliberately, Tenn. Manufactured Housing Ass'n. v. Metro. Gov't., 798 S.W.2d 254, 257 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1990), and that the words used convey some intent and carry meaning and purpose. Tennessee Growers, Inc. v.