Lee v. Tennessee Dept. of Fin.
[…] (Emphasis added). The Appendix clearly states that the Initial Order would not become final 15 days after its entry if either a petition for appeal with the agency or a petition for reconsideration is filed. Thus, the motion for reconsideration prevented the Initial Order from becoming final in accordance with the language of the Appendix.

This is consistent with an application of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f)(3), which provides that an initial order becomes final 15 days after it is entered "[u]nless a later date is stated in an initial order or a stay is granted."

Appellee contends that the tolling provision and the "new fifteen-day period" set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b) are only applicable to those petitioners who actually file a petition for appeal to the agency.