Lee v. Tennessee Dept. of Fin.
[…] Thus, she contends that the AJ's Initial Order became final 15 days after her Motion for Reconsideration was denied — at which point her option to file a petition for reconsideration had been exhausted and her option to file a petition for appeal to the agency, as well as the agency's option to review the initial order, had been waived. Since her Motion for Reconsideration was denied on May 30, the Initial Order became final on June 14, and she had until August 13 to file her petition for judicial review.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318 states, in part pertinent, that:

(f) Unless a later date is stated in an initial order or a stay is granted, the time when an initial order becomes a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 shall be as follows:

***

(3) Fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f).

Appellee contends that "[t]he statute specifying when an initial order becomes a final order [Tenn.