Lee v. Tennessee Dept. of Fin.
[…] Davis v. Tennessee Dept. of Employment Sec., 23 S.W.3d 304, 308 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1999). The hearing of a contested case is conducted either "(1) [i]n the presence of the requisite number of members of the agency . . . and in the presence of an [AJ] . . .; or (2) [b]y an [AJ] . . . sitting alone." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301(a). If the case is heard by members of an agency, then that panel renders a final order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a). "If an [AJ] . . . hears a case alone . . ., the [AJ] . . . shall render an initial order," Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(b); this is the statute under which this case proceeded.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-318(f)(3) provides that an initial order "become[s] a final order in accordance with § 4-5-314 . . . [f]ifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order, if no party has filed a petition for appeal and the agency has not given written notice of its intention to exercise review." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315, entitled "Review of initial order", however, states in part pertinent: