No. S–12–723
[…] § 77–6203(5)(b).
The Legislature's intent in adopting the nameplate capacity tax was to “replace property taxes currently imposed on wind infrastructure and depreciated over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting challenges and increases upfront costs for wind developers.”
§§ 77–6203(5)(a) and 77–6204.
The idea was that the amount of tax paid by wind generators would remain the same, but instead of being concentrated into a 5–year period, it would be spread out over a period of 20 or more years.
§ 77–6201(1).
Section 77–6203(1) provides: “The owner of a wind energy generation facility annually shall pay a nameplate capacity tax equal to the total nameplate capacity of the commissioned wind turbine of the wind energy generation facility multiplied by a tax rate of three thousand five hundred eighteen dollars per megawatt.” “Nameplate capacity” means the “capacity of a wind turbine to generate electricity as measured in megawatts, including fractions of a megawatt.”
The nameplate capacity tax is imposed “beginning the first calendar year the wind turbine is commissioned.”
§ 77–6202(2).