No. S–11–805.
[…] A learning community is governed by a coordinating council. The coordinating council has, among other powers, the authority to levy a common levy for the general funds and special building funds of its learning community's member school districts. Section 77–3442(2)(b) provides that a learning community, for each fiscal year, “may levy a maximum levy for the general fund budgets of member school districts of ninety-five cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of property subject to the levy. The proceeds from the levy pursuant to this subdivision shall be distributed pursuant to section 79–1073.” That section provides as follows:
See § 79–2101.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 79–2104(1) and (2) (Cum.Supp.2010).
On or before September 1 for each year, each learning community coordinating council shall determine the expected amounts to be distributed by the county treasurers to each member school district from general fund property tax receipts pursuant to subdivision (2)(b) of section 77–3442 and shall certify such amounts to each member school district, the county treasurer for each county containing territory in the learning community, and the State Department of Education. Such property tax receipts shall be divided among member school districts proportionally based on the difference of the school district's formula need calculated pursuant to section 79–1007.11 minus the sum of the state aid certified pursuant to section 79–1022 and the other actual receipts included in local system formula resources pursuant to section 79–1018.01 for the school fiscal year for which the distribution is being made.
Each time the county treasurer distributes property tax receipts from the common general fund levy to member school districts, the amount to be distributed to each district shall be proportional based on the total amounts to be distributed to each member school district for the school fiscal year. Each time the county treasurer certifies a property tax refund pursuant to section 77–1736.06 based on the common general fund levy for member school districts or any entity issues an in lieu of property tax reimbursement based on the common general fund levy for member school districts, including amounts paid pursuant to sections 70–651.01 and 79–1036, the amount to be certified or reimbursed to each district shall be proportional on the same basis as property tax receipts from such levy are distributed to member school districts.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 79–1073 (Cum.Supp.2010).