No. S–11–805.
[…] The statute currently provides that each such city “shall contain at least one Class V School district.”
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 79–409 (Supp.2005).
§ 79–409 (Reissue 2008).
A learning community is governed by a coordinating council. The coordinating council has, among other powers, the authority to levy a common levy for the general funds and special building funds of its learning community's member school districts. Section 77–3442(2)(b) provides that a learning community, for each fiscal year, “may levy a maximum levy for the general fund budgets of member school districts of ninety-five cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of property subject to the levy. The proceeds from the levy pursuant to this subdivision shall be distributed pursuant to section 79–1073.” That section provides as follows:
See § 79–2101.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 79–2104(1) and (2) (Cum.Supp.2010).