No. S–13–277
[…] Article VIII, § 2, gives the Legislature the authority to decide how it will treat public property that is not used for an authorized purpose. Among other things, the Legislature is vested with the specific authority to “impose or authorize some or all of such property to be subject to property taxes.” See § 2.
Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme that places liability for property taxes on the lessees of public property not used for an authorized purpose. Section 77–202.11(1) provides that “[l]eased public property, other than property leased for a public purpose as set forth in subdivision (1)(a) of section 77–202, shall be taxed or exempted from taxation as if the property was owned by the leaseholder.” Taxes assessed against the lessee