No. S–13–277
[…] The Department has since abandoned its claim that its appeals were filed under § 77–202.04.
Nonetheless, an appellate court has a duty to raise and determine any jurisdictional issue of its own accord. See Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion, 286 Neb. 322, 836 N.W.2d 588 (2013). Therefore, we directed the parties to file supplemental briefs on the question whether the Department had timely filed its appeals from the Board's decisions.
In an appeal from the determination of a county board of equalization, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–5013(2) (Cum.Supp. 2012) states generally that “[i]f no date is otherwise provided by law, then an appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the decision, order, determination, or action appealed from is made.” In their supplemental briefs, both parties argue that the Department's appeals were governed by one of these alternative appellate deadlines. We agree.