City of North Platte v. Tilgner
[…] Hayes, 28 Colo. 110, 63 P. 311 (1900); Leavenworth v. Wilson, 69 Kan. 74, 76 P. 400 (1904); Stern, supra note 43; Julson v. Sioux Falls, 48 S.D. 452, 205 N.W. 43 (1925).

The common-law single subject rule of form that we adopted in Drummond preserves the integrity of the municipal electoral process by invalidating proposed ordinances that require voters to approve distinct and independent propositions

in a single vote. Voters must be able to intelligently express what they are voting for or against.

Moreover, the single subject rule is consistent with the ballot form requirements under § 18–2513(1)(b) for initiative and referendum measures. That section provides that the ballot title must include “[a] briefly worded question which plainly states the purpose of the measure and is phrased so that an affirmative response to the question corresponds to an affirmative vote on the measure.” (Emphasis supplied.) This statutory rule of form anticipates that a ballot measure will permit voters to clearly express their approval or rejection of a single question.