City of North Platte v. Tilgner
[…] This interpretation of the municipal initiative and referendum statutes would be unworkable.

The definition of “enact”—to “make into law by authoritative act” —is broad enough to include any substantive amendment to an existing law. But a substantive change to an existing law cannot be both an enactment under § 18–2523 and an amendment under § 18–2527 because § 18–2523 precludes a proposed initiative (enactment) from having modification of an existing law as its primary or sole purpose. This prohibition of combined initiative and referendum proposals is consistent with Neb.Rev.Stat. § 18–2513(2) (Reissue 2007). That statute provides that “[p]roposals for initiative and referendum shall be submitted on separate ballots ....”

Black's Law Dictionary 606 (9th ed.2009).
FN31. City of Fremont, supra note 11, 279 Neb. at 727, 781 N.W.2d at 462–63.
FN32. Id. at 723, 781 N.W.2d at 460.