City of North Platte v. Tilgner
[…] We reasoned that over time, “circumstances may change or voters may simply find an ordinance undesirable and wish to abolish

See State ex rel. Boyer, supra note 20.

See, id.; Neb.Rev.Stat. § 18–101 (Reissue 1977).

See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 18–112 (Reissue 1977).
FN26. State ex rel. Boyer, supra note 20, 201 Neb. at 366–67, 269 N.W.2d at 77.

it, or amend it.”

In 1982, the Legislature substantially revised the statutes governing municipal initiative and referendum powers. The Legislature placed some limits on the power of initiative. Under § 18–2523, the power of initiative is a right to enact measures. And a proposed initiative measure “shall not have as its primary or sole purpose the repeal or modification of existing law” unless “such repeal or modification is ancillary to and necessary for the adoption and effective operation of the initiative measure.”

See 1982 Neb. Laws, L.B. 807.

§ 18–2523(1).

But under § 18–2527, the Legislature expanded the power of referendum. It is true that § 18–2528 clarified when citizens could exercise the power. But under § 18–2527, the power of referendum is now the right “to repeal or amend existing measures.”