In re Interest of A.M
[…] Galindo, 278 Neb. 599, 774 N.W.2d 190 (2009).

United States v. Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 442, 85 S. Ct. 1707, 14 L. Ed. 2d 484 (1965).

Brown, supra note 37.

See, id.; Galindo, supra note 36.

Galindo, supra note 36.

Neither of the challenged statutes constitutes a bill of attainder because the Legislature has not determined guilt, it has merely imposed burdens on those whom the judicial branch has already found guilty. Section 29-4014 limits its application to "[a]ny person convicted of a crime requiring registration as a sex offender," and § 71-1202 states that SOCA's purpose "is to provide for the court-ordered treatment of sex offenders who have completed their sentences." Obviously, for sex offenders to have been sentenced, it is necessary for them to have first been convicted by a court. In sum, because the Legislature is not the branch determining guilt, these statutes do not constitute bills of attainder.

See, Wright v.