In re Interest of A.M
[…] Obviously, court clerks deal with hundreds if not thousands of cases a year. To claim that Warner would remember the details of any case almost 20 years later seems farfetched. But even if she did, under Central Platte NRD, it does not matter. Unless A.M. can show that Warner had actually prejudged the issues — a claim he does not make — her mere exposure to the facts of the case does not disqualify her as an impartial decisionmaker.

(ii) Warner Qualified as a Layperson

A.M. also argues that Warner, as the district court clerk, was not a "layperson" within the meaning of § 71-915(2). Section 71-915(2) states in part:

Each mental health board shall consist of an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and any two of the following but not more than one from each category: A physician, a psychologist, a psychiatric social worker, a psychiatric nurse, a clinical social worker, or a layperson with a demonstrated interest in mental health and substance dependency issues.

[10, 11] In construing a statute, we determine and give effect to the legislative intent behind the enactment. And absent a statutory indication to the contrary, we give words in a statute their ordinary meaning.

See State v. Mena-Rivera, 280 Neb. 948, 791 N.W.2d 613 (2010).

Id.