In re Interest of A.M
[…] A.M. has not argued that Warner falls into one of these categories. Because a "layman" is one "who is not a member of a specified profession," it follows that Warner is a layperson.

Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language 813 (1994).

(c) The Board Has Authority to Appoint an Alternate Member

A.M.'s final due process argument is that the Board chairperson lacked the authority to assign an alternate to sit on the Board after Jones was recused. A.M. argues that the statute, § 71-915(1), requires the presiding district court judge to appoint a replacement board member.

Section 71-915(1) states that the "presiding judge in each district court judicial district shall create at least one . . . mental health board[] in such district and shall appoint sufficient members and alternate members to such boards."

Section 71-915(3) states that a board "shall have the power to issue subpoenas, to administer oaths, and to do any act necessary and proper for the board to carry out its duties. No mental health board hearing shall be conducted unless three members or alternate members are present and able to vote."

Here, Jones recused himself because he had previously treated A.M. for a cardiac condition and A.M. apparently was considering a lawsuit against Jones. Although the replacement member was not originally assigned to this Board, she had previously been appointed as an alternate.