In re Interest of A.M
[…] A.M. claims that she is not a "layperson" within the meaning of § 71-915. He also claims that she is biased because, as district court clerk, she may have come across documents in A.M.'s earlier cases and thus had prior knowledge of the circumstances. Finally, A.M. argues that the Board was not constituted in accordance with the statutes.

(a) Alleged Bias of the Board

A.M. argues that because the Board acted in a quasi-judicial fashion, the judiciary, and not DHHS, should train board members. He contends that DHHS' training of board members renders them biased against defendants. Section 71-916 provides that DHHS "shall provide appropriate training to members and alternate members of each mental health board and shall consult with consumer and family advocacy groups in the development and presentation of such training." DHHS is also required to provide the boards with blank forms for warrants, certificates, and other documents that the boards need to carry out their duties.

§ 71-916.

[4-8] We have stated that due process requires a neutral, or unbiased, adjudicatory decisionmaker.