Nos. S-08-154 through S-08-157.
[…] The burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of a statute is on the one attacking its validity.
Pavers, Inc. v. Board of Regents, supra note 2.
Id.
(i) Vagueness
Treetop first contends that §§ 77-132 and 77-1359, when considered together, are vague. Under § 77-1359, agricultural land is defined as "a parcel of land which is primarily used for agricultural . . . purposes." Treetop contends that the use of the term "parcel" is vague, because the definition of that term, found in § 77-132, provides that "[i]f all or several lots in the same block are owned by the same person and are contained in the same tax district, they may be included in one parcel." Treetop contends that such does not provide adequate standards for the county assessor in determining what should be considered a parcel.