Montgomery v. Leffler
[…] Sexual offenders were previously classified by offense, the default classification being that anyone convicted of a statutorily defined sexual offense was a sex offender. We fail to see how this violates the doctrine of separations of powers.

{¶ 27} Finding no conflict in this regard between the judiciary and the legislature, appellant's third assignment of error is not well-taken.

Residency Restrictions

{¶ 28} Appellant maintains in his fifth assignment of error that the residency restrictions imposed by S.B. 10 violate his right to due process.

{¶ 29} R.C. 2950.034, earlier codified as R.C. 2950.031, provides that no one "* * * who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises * * *." S.B. 10 added to the residence prohibition a "* * * preschool or child day-care center premises." Appellant insists that such a residency restriction infringes on his fundamental liberty and privacy interests to live where he chooses.