No. A05-40.
[…] We review the record in the light most favorable to the conviction. State v. Miles, 585 N.W.2d 368, 372 (Minn. 1998). The fact-finder has the exclusive function of judging witness credibility and weighing the evidence, and we assume that the fact-finder believed the evidence supporting the state's case and disbelieved contrary evidence. Dale v. State, 535 N.W.2d 619, 623 (Minn. 1995).
Larson was convicted of failing as a sex offender to register and failing to register a change of address. A person convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343 is required to register as a predatory offender. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1(a)(1)(iii), 3(a) (2002). When a person required to register "starts living at a new primary address, . . . the person shall give written notice of the new primary living address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which the person is currently registered." Id., subd. 3(b) (2002). It is a felony to knowingly violate any of the provisions of the offender-registration statute. Id., subd. 5(a) (2002).
Larson concedes that he pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal sexual conduct.