Anderson v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] . . . The Court finds the reasoning of Medrano to be persuasive. None of the other cases cited by Defendants fully considered whether Bane Act claims survive the decedent and pass to a successor in interest. Moreover, Defendants' arguments otherwise are not persuasive . . .
. . . in light of the statutory language governing the survival of claims under California law. California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a
cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” Accordingly, California law provides that survival of claims is the rule, not the exception.