Torre v. City of Salinas
[…] Id. at *6. Unlike the BART plaintiffs' claim, which was based on a violation of their own constitutional rights (the right to parent), the cause of action asserted by Licea, as Irma's successor in interest, is based on the violation of Irma's constitutional rights. Licea alleges that Irma was personally subjected to violence or threats, and he is asserting a claim in Irma's name and on her behalf, as required by § 52.1(b). Because Licea, as Irma's successor in interest, asserts a survival claim (rather than a wrongful death claim) under § 52.1, the BART decision is inapplicable to this case.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.20 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Defendants have not pointed to any statutory provision that would prevent Irma's § 52.1 cause of action from surviving her death. Therefore, Licea, as Irma's successor in interest, can assert a claim for violation of § 52.1.

III. ORDER

For the foregoing reasons, the court:

Count One: