Bradley v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] But the court must accept plausible factual allegations as true, and defendants do not demonstrate that plaintiffs' allegations are implausible, stating only that "California law allows many other individuals, in addition to peace officers, to carry concealed weapons." Reply at 2 (citing Cal. Pen. Code § 25505, et seq.; id. § 25600, et seq.). Defendants do not contend any other statutory provisions apply to Knight, however. Plaintiffs' allegation regarding Knight's concealed carry status further supports their pleading that Knight acted under color of state law.

California Penal Code § 25400 addresses penalties for carrying a concealed firearm. Section 25450 provides exclusions for peace officers from application of § 25400:

As provided in this article, Section 25400 does not apply to, or affect, any of the following:

(a) Any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active or honorably retired.

(b) Any other duly appointed peace officer.

(c) Any honorably retired peace officer listed in subdivision (c) of Section 830.5.

(d) Any other honorably retired peace officer who during the course and scope of his or her appointment as a peace officer was authorized to, and did, carry a firearm.

(e) Any full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government who is carrying out official duties while in California.

(f) Any person summoned by any of these officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while the person is actually engaged in assisting that officer.
Cal. Penal Code § 25450.

In sum, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged Knight was acting under color of state law.

2. Scope of Employment (State Law Claims)