Bradley v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Among his other statements in connection with the night Keenan was killed, Knight has asserted "he was the victim of an assault immediately before he shot and killed [Keenan]." SAC ¶ ix. Plaintiffs' allegations of Knight's invoking his law enforcement status, drawing his firearm and directing others to get down, all construed as required in favor of plaintiffs, indicate Knight conveyed the impression he sought to detain or arrest someone as permitted by the California Penal Code, including sections 833.5 and 836(a). See also Cal. Penal Code § 835a ("Any peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense may use reasonable force to effect the arrest, to prevent escape or to overcome resistance."). Additionally, Knight's invocation of his law enforcement status after the shooting was related to Knight's duties as a law enforcement officer to control and investigate a crime scene. See SAC ¶¶ 60-61, 73-75.

California Penal Code section 833.5(a), in pertinent part, permits a peace officer to detain someone if the officer "has reasonable cause to believe that a person has a firearm or other deadly weapon with him or her in violation of any provision of law relating to firearms or deadly weapons."

Section 836(a) reads as follows: