A & P II, LLC v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Smith v. Lincoln Meadows Homeowners Assn., 267 Neb. 849, 678 N.W.2d 726 (2004).

Lydick v. Johns, 185 Neb. 717, 178 N.W.2d 581 (1970).

See Gage Cty. Bd. v. Nebraska Tax Equal. & Rev. Comm., 260 Neb. 750, 619 N.W.2d 451 (2000).

The question presented is whether the Commission's order was a "final decision" under the appeal provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5018 (Reissue 2018) and § 77-5019. Section 77-5018(3) provides: "The Tax Commissioner or the Property Tax Administrator shall have thirty days after a final decision of the commission to appeal the commission's decision pursuant to section 77-5019." Section 77-5019(1), in turn, describes the appeal to the Nebraska Court of Appeals of the "final decision" of the commission on a petition, stating in relevant part that "any party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission on a petition, . . . shall be entitled to judicial review in the Court of Appeals." Under § 77-5019(2)(a)(i), "Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition and the appropriate docket fees in the Court of Appeals: (i) Within thirty days after the date on which a final appealable order is entered by the commission." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 77-5019(1) also provides for appeals from "a final decision in a case appealed to the commission," "an order of the commission issued pursuant to section 77-5020 or sections 77-5023 to 77-5028," and a "final decision of the commission appealed by the Tax Commissioner or the Property Tax Administrator pursuant to section 77-701." Section 77-5019(2)(a)(ii) provides "[f]or orders issued pursuant to section 77-5028, within thirty days after May 15 or thirty days after the date ordered pursuant to section 77-1514, whichever is later."

We have not elaborated the meaning of "final decision" under the Tax Equalization and Review Commission Act, and that term is not defined in that act.