A & P II, LLC v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] The right of appeal in this state is clearly statutory, and unless the statute provides for an appeal from the decision of a quasi-judicial tribunal, such right does not exist. The Commission is a quasi-judicial tribunal.

Smith v. Lincoln Meadows Homeowners Assn., 267 Neb. 849, 678 N.W.2d 726 (2004).

Lydick v. Johns, 185 Neb. 717, 178 N.W.2d 581 (1970).

See Gage Cty. Bd. v. Nebraska Tax Equal. & Rev. Comm., 260 Neb. 750, 619 N.W.2d 451 (2000).

The question presented is whether the Commission's order was a "final decision" under the appeal provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5018 (Reissue 2018) and § 77-5019. Section 77-5018(3) provides: "The Tax Commissioner or the Property Tax Administrator shall have thirty days after a final decision of the commission to appeal the commission's decision pursuant to section 77-5019." Section 77-5019(1), in turn, describes the appeal to the Nebraska Court of Appeals of the "final decision" of the commission on a petition, stating in relevant part that "any party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission on a petition, . . . shall be entitled to judicial review in the