A & P II, LLC v. Lancaster Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] However, the Commission stated its decision was not "an approval of the final valuation methodology utilized by the Lancaster County Assessor's office when determining assessed values for low-income properties for tax year 2023." We dismiss the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND

Petitions

In January 2023, the Board filed 21 petitions with the Commission "pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. §77-1333(10)," asking the Commission "to consider the Lancaster County Assessor's alternate methodology of rent restricted housing."

Section 77-1333 governs taxation of rent-restricted housing projects and is intended to "further the provision of safe, decent, and affordable housing to all residents of Nebraska." Section 77-1333(3) states in part, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an income-approach calculation to determine the actual value of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the assessed valuation to place on the property for each assessment year." Section 77-1333(8) elaborates that, with certain exceptions, each county assessor, in the county assessor's income-approach calculation, shall use the capitalization rate or rates provided annually by the Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee to the Property Tax Administrator to each county assessor and the "actual income and actual expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted housing projects." However, § 77-1333(10) sets forth an exception to the mandate of using the statutory income approach where the county assessor believes the "income-approach calculation does not result in a valuation of a rent-restricted housing project at actual value"; the Board petitions the Commission "to consider the county assessor's utilization of another professionally accepted mass appraisal technique that, based on the facts and circumstances presented by a county board of equalization, would result in a substantially different