Noland v. Yost
[…] In this appeal, we exercise our discretion to examine the district court's order for plain error.

See, County of Lancaster v. County of Custer, 313 Neb. 622, 985 N.W.2d 612 (2023); Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha, 308 Neb. 916, 958 N.W.2d 378 (2021), disapproved on other grounds, Clark v. Sargent Irr. Dist., 311 Neb. 123, 971 N.W.2d 298 (2022). Accord Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919 (Reissue 2016) ("Court of Appeals or Supreme Court may at its option consider a plain error not specified in appellant's brief").

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A jurisdictional question that does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law. 

In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Maronica B., 314 Neb. 597, 992 N.W.2d 457 (2023).