No. S-22-425.
[…] Because, under the circumstances here, our statute dictates that the order was not final or appealable, we dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-1101 to 71-1134 (Reissue 2018).
§ 71-1124 ("subject is a person in need of court-ordered custody and treatment").
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2022).
BACKGROUND
OVERVIEW OF DDCCA
In Nebraska, the DDCCA provides a speedy yet protective procedure for court-ordered custody and treatment for a person with developmental disabilities when he or she poses a threat of harm to others.