No. A–12–1197.
[…] We find this assignment of error to lack merit.
3. Placement
Alicia next asserts that the juvenile court erred in placing Sarah with Brian. We disagree.
Alicia relies on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 71–1902 (Cum.Supp.2012), which provides that “no person shall furnish or offer to furnish foster care for one or more children not related to such person by blood, marriage, or adoption without having in full force and effect a written license” to provide foster care. She asserts that Brian is not related to Sarah by blood, marriage, or adoption and that he does not possess a license to provide foster care.
The present case, however, does not present a typical foster care situation.