No. A–12–1197.
[…] The Nebraska Juvenile Code defines “parties” as the juvenile over which the juvenile court has jurisdiction under § 43–247 and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian. § 43–245(12). The language of the statute, however, is not exclusive; it merely identifies necessary parties to a juvenile proceeding. In re Interest of Kayle C. & Kylee C., 253 Neb. 685, 574 N.W.2d 473 (1998).
The question of whether Brian has a right to intervene in this action is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–328 (Reissue 2008), which provides:
Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.
(a) Timeliness of Petition to Intervene
Alicia first asserts that this statutory language renders Brian's petition to intervene untimely and that, as a result, it should be barred.