summarizing Turkey's Inc. v. Peterson, 2002 WL 977190, at *5 (Del. Super. May 13, 2002)
[…] This evidence demonstrates that the Board had sufficient evidence before it to conclude that notice was sent properly. As a result, the Board's decision to deny PALW's request for a rehearing was not an abuse of discretion.
D.I. 5, at 73, 74.
D.I. 5, Ex. A, at 116-17.
B. The Board's Decision is Supported by Substantial Evidence
PALW argues that the Board's decision that Graham is entitled to benefits is not supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, PALW contends that Graham was not pressured to resign and resigned voluntarily.
Section 3314 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) [f]or the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. . . ." The employee has good cause to leave where the cause "would justify one in voluntarily leaving the ranks of the employed and joining the ranks of the unemployed." Good cause does not exist, however, merely because the employer creates an undesirable situation.