Turkey's Inc. v. Peterson
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence that a reasonable person might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Unemployment is for the benefit of persons who are unemployed through no fault of their own and are sincerely cooperating to end their unemployment. In order to qualify for unemployment benefits, an individual must be unemployed and meet the eligibility requirements set forth in Del. C. ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 3314. Pursuant to Del. C. ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 3315(2), a person is disqualified from benefits "[f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work . . . ." Consistent with the underlying public policy, the Unemployment Compensation Act is liberally construed in favor of the employee.