Kids & Teens Pediatrics v. O'Brien
[…] Super. Feb. 27, 2004)).

15. As to the substantive issues raised in this appeal, the Court must review the Board's finding that Kids and Teens terminated Ms. O'Brien without just cause. The Delaware Code provides that an individual is disqualified from receipt of benefits if they are terminated for "just cause." Employers bear the burden to show this by a preponderance of the evidence. Just cause includes a "willful or wanton act or pattern of conduct in violation of the employer's interest, the employee's duties, or the employee's expected standard of conduct."

19 Del. C. § 3314(2) (providing that "[a]n individual will be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work ...").

Wilson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2011 WL 3243366, at *2 (Del. Super. July 27, 2011).

Majaya v. Sojourners' Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. June 6, 2003).