C.A. No. K10A-08-004 JTV.
[…] The reviewing court merely determines if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency's factual findings. Where a party bearing the burden of proof fails to convince the Board below, the resulting findings of fact can be overturned by the court "only for errors of law, inconsistencies, or capricious disregard for competent evidence."
Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 352 A.2d 761, 763 (Del. 1976).
Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265, 1266 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla v. United States Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062, at *2 (Del. Super. 1997); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) ("In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [UIAB] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.").
Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. 1986).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
Majaya v. Sojourners' Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. 2003); see 19 Del.