Moncrief v. Celtic Crossing & Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 17, 1998) (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. 1965)).

PAL of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 18, 2008) (citing Nardi, 2000 WL 303147, at *2).

See PAL of Wilmington, 2008 WL 2582986, at *4 (citing Funk v. Unemployment Ins. App. Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991)); Sikorski v. Boscov's Dept. Store, 1995 WL 656831, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 22, 1995) (citations omitted).

PAL of Wilmington, 2008 WL 2582986, at *1 (citations and internal quotations omitted).

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(1), an individual is disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits if "the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. . . ." An employee voluntarily quits their employment when they leave on their own accord as opposed to being discharged, and have "a conscious intention to leave or terminate the employment."