No. A-20-172.
[…] The test sample, as attested by Tysor, was validly drawn and tested, and the results indicated Sollman was significantly over the legal limit nearly 3 hours after the accident. This evidence of Sollman's alcohol-based impairment was consistent with testimony which described the erratic nature in which Sollman operated his vehicle just prior to, and at the time of, the accident.
As the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State v. Kidder , 299 Neb. 232, 243-45, 908 N.W.2d 1, 9-10 (2018) :
Pursuant to Neb. Evid. R. 103, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2016), "[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]"
When it comes to evidentiary error, this statutory authority forms the foundation for this court's harmless error jurisprudence.