State v. Montoya
[…] In other words, Montoya contends that to be found guilty of knowing and intentional child abuse resulting in death, the State was required to prove not only that she intentionally committed the offense of child abuse, but also that she intended the abuse to result in death. As we explain below, Montoya’s construction is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute and is contrary to this court’s case law.

Brief for appellant at 29.

Id. at 23.

Section 28-707(1) defines the offense of child abuse and states that one commits child abuse "if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be" abused in any of the six ways identified in subsections (a) through (f). Then, § 28-707(3) through (8) classify the level of any such offense based on two factors: the actor’s state of mind when committing the offense and the degree of harm to the child resulting from the offense.