State v. Lierman
[…] The trial court, in its order largely denying Lierman’s motions, found that the events were relevant and were admissible as evidence of Lierman’s consciousness of guilt. In particular, Lierman now argues that while suicide attempts might be probative of " ‘conscious guilt,’ " they also speak toward "potential mental illness," and that thus, the admission of this evidence was more prejudicial than probative.

Id. at 55.

An analysis under § 27-403 consists of a balancing test, which is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. That balancing test provides that "[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

See State v. Stubbendieck , 302 Neb. 702, 924 N.W.2d 711 (2019).

§ 27-403. See State v. Stubbendieck , supra note 47.

We find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of Lierman’s suicide attempts and ideation.