State v. Lierman
[…] The court may order the taking of the deposition when it finds the testimony of the witness:

(a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be determined at the trial of the offense; or

(b) May be of assistance to the parties in the preparation of their respective cases.

Both § 29-1917(3) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1905 (Reissue 2016) similarly provide that the taking of the deposition of a witness "shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depositions in civil cases." The general procedures to be used in issuing subpoenas in a civil case are set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1223 (Cum. Supp. 2018). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1224(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides:

A subpoena commanding an individual to appear and testify at a trial or deposition may command that at the same time and place specified in the subpoena for the individual to appear and testify, the individual must produce designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the individual’s possession, custody, or control. The scope of a command to produce documents, electronically stored information, or tangible

things pursuant to this section is governed by the rules of discovery in civil cases.

This section, when considered with §§ 29-1905 and 29-1917, forms the basis of Lierman’s argument on appeal that "[t]he proceedings in taking the deposition of a witness pursuant to this section and returning it to the court shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depositions in civil cases." Lierman suggests that the ability to seek "designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the individual’s possession, custody, or control" is part of the procedure referenced in §§ 29-1905 and 29-1917.

Section 25-1223 generally sets forth the procedure for the issuance of trial and deposition subpoenas. The power to specifically issue a subpoena duces tecum is the topic of § 25-1224. It is § 25-1224(1) which explicitly notes that "[t]he scope of a command to produce documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things pursuant to this section is governed by the rules of discovery in civil cases."

The crux of Lierman’s argument is that a subpoena duces tecum allows him to obtain records that he might not otherwise have known existed.