State v. Lierman
[…] He is wrong.

Civil and criminal cases have different limitations upon when depositions may be taken. In civil cases, depositions may be taken without leave of court, except within 30 days of service of summons. And there are exceptions to the 30-day limitation. In criminal cases, however, leave of court is always required. Although this statute was amended in 2019, the same requirement for leave existed at all relevant times in the prosecution against Lierman.

See Neb. Ct. R. Disc. § 6-330 (rev. 2016).

See id.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1917(1) (Supp. 2019).

See § 29-1917 (Reissue 2016).

Section 29-1917 limits the scope of a discovery deposition in a criminal case in two significant ways. First, only a "person other than the defendant who may be a witness in the trial of the offense" may be deposed. In other words, if the person could not possibly be called as a witness at the trial in the criminal case, no deposition is permitted.

The second limitation is more significant.