State v. Lierman
[…] § 6-330(c) ("Examination and Cross-Examination; Record of Examination; Oath; Objections").

§ 6-330(f) ("Certification and Delivery by Officer; Copies; Notice of Delivery").

Second, the text of § 29-1905 predates discovery depositions in criminal cases. It was first enacted in 1873 and has not been amended since the 1943 codification. The criminal case discovery statute, § 29-1917, in contrast, was initially adopted only in 1969. Section 29-1905 simply does not speak to the scope of discovery permitted in a deposition in a criminal case.

Gen. Stat. ch. 58, § 463, p. 825 (1873).

See § 29-1905 (1943).

See 1969 Neb. Laws, ch. 235, § 6, p. 870.

Lierman’s reliance on § 29-1917(3) fares no better. At the relevant times in the court below, this subsection stated only, "The proceedings in taking the deposition of a witness pursuant to this section and returning it to the court shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depositions in civil cases." This language, like § 29-1905, is limited to the "taking" and "returning" of the deposition. It addresses procedural steps rather than the scope of discovery.