No. S-19-486.
[…] Benson asserts he was prejudiced by this joinder because the State offered evidence to establish the tampering clauses that improperly bolstered Jefferson’s and Guitron’s testimony and "mudd[ied] the evidentiary waters" for the jury.
Brief for appellant at 41.
There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part:
See State v. Briggs , 303 Neb. 352, 929 N.W.2d 65 (2019).
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
....