No. S-19-486.
[…] Benson argues that the State did not offer any evidence to directly establish intent and that it was "just as plausible" that he wanted the two women, with whom he was in romantic relationships, "not [to] cross paths as they likely would if both participated in the investigation."
Brief for appellant at 48.
--------
When viewed in the light most favorable to the State, there was again sufficient evidence for the jury to find the essential elements of the tampering charges. Benson was charged under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness ... if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal ... matter is pending ..., he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) Testify or inform falsely;
(b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
(c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or
(d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.