People v. Hall
[…] The court stayed "all of the fines and fees owed to the court" so that defendant could focus on paying victim restitution. Relying on People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157, 242 Cal.Rptr.3d 268 ( Dueñas ), defendant's only contention on appeal is the fees and assessments must be reversed, and the $300 restitution fine must be stayed, pending a hearing on her ability to pay. (She does not challenge the order to pay $3,000 in direct victim restitution.) Defendant has made no claim of error to the trial court, either at the time of sentencing or after, as required by section 1237.2. We find defendant's appeal is not cognizable under section 1237.2 and therefore dismiss it.

DISCUSSION

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

Defendant contends section 1237.2 does not apply because she is claiming a violation of her constitutional rights, not a miscalculation of the fees. We are not persuaded.

First, section 1237.2 broadly applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees.