11-12-2019
[…] During a strip search, a deputy spotted a plastic bindle protruding from Chairez's anal cavity. The bindle contained methamphetamine having a net weight of four grams.
II. DISCUSSION
Chairez contends the trial court erred by imposing a restitution fine of $600 without first determining whether he had the ability to pay as required by Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. The Attorney General argues that Chairez forfeited the claim by failing to make an offer of proof or request a hearing, and that he waived his right to raise this claim on appeal.
Section 1237.2 provides, in part: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." (§ 1237.2.) Furthermore, "This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." The Attorney General contends we must dismiss this appeal because Chairez failed to make such a motion. We agree.