People v. Sublet
[…] Sublet did not object to any of the fines or fees.

II. DISCUSSION

Sublet contends the trial court erred by imposing fines and fees without first determining whether he had the ability to pay as required by Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. The Attorney General argues that Sublet forfeited the claim by failing to make an offer of proof or request a hearing, and that he waived his right to raise this claim on appeal.

We requested briefing from the parties on whether Sublet's appeal must be dismissed for failure to make a motion for correction in the trial court under section 1237.2 and Hall, supra. Section 1237.2 provides, in part: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." (§ 1237.2.) Furthermore, "This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."