10-04-2022
[…] In his appellate brief, he directs this court to portions of our opinion in Green I that he contends, constituted a directive to the lower court to consider his Duenas claim. We do not agree with his characterization of our directive. In Green I, this court held Green's Duenas claim was moot in light of the fact that resentencing was required. Consequently, it was incumbent upon Green to raise the issue below. To date, he has not done so.
Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
In People v.