13-22251 (AMN) Re ECF 300 303
[…] Here, neither attachment nor perfection occurred.
1) Attachment Fails for Lack of a Security Agreement
To establish a security interest attached to the funds under Connecticut law, McKeon needed to prove: 1) she gave value to Ms. Brainard; 2) Ms. Brainard obtained rights in collateral; and 3) Ms. Brainard authenticated a written security agreement describing the collateral. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-203. McKeon failed to establish the third element.
"[A] security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral …; …
or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under section 42a-7-106, 42a-9-104, 42a-9-105, 42a-9-106 or 42a-9-107 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-203.
The first element - that McKeon gave value to Ms. Brainard - is established. Despite Ms. Brainard's dissatisfaction with the legal services provided, the record is clear McKeon represented Ms. Brainard during her divorce and provided her with legal services.