13-22251 (AMN) Re ECF 300 303
[…] For a security interest to be enforceable and attach to collateral under Connecticut law, (1) the secured party must have given value; (2) the debtor must have obtained rights in the collateral; and (3) the debtor must have signed a written security agreement that describes the collateral." Cornerstone Community Credit Union v. Lee & Mason Financial Services, Inc., 2021 WL 5862499, *4 (Conn. Super. Ct. Nov. 16, 2021) (quoting State v. Kurrus, 2011 WL 3199469, *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. June 23, 2011) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-203)).
"Value" is defined broadly under § 42a-1-204 and can be established when a party received rights "for a binding commitment to extend credit ... as security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim," or gave "consideration sufficient to support a simple contract." Dealer Services Corp. v. American Auto Auction, Inc., 2010 WL 1006150, *8 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 8, 2010).