13-22251 (AMN) Re ECF 300 303
[…] Bevans v. Stuart, 2001 WL 617191, *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. May 14, 2001) (citing Matter of Whatley, 874 F.2d 997, 1004 (5th Cir.1989)).
An "agreement means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances…." Fantry v. Medical Capital Corp., 2002 WL 172708, *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 4, 2002) (citing Walter E. Heller & Co., Inc. v. Salerno, 168 Conn. 152, 157-58 (1975)). A "'security agreement' means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(74). To "authenticate" an agreement means, sign, execute, or "otherwise adopt a symbol or encrypt or similarly process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the person and adopt or accept a record." See, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-102(a)(7).
Several documents signed by a debtor, may, taken together, constitute the execution of a security agreement. In re S.O.M.B., Inc., 1995 WL 542512, *1 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1995).